Posts

Showing posts from November, 2013

Breaking Cup

Baby, I have been praying hard
But the tears never stop until this day
Should I watch it burn?
Or should I watch it sink?

Baby I have been trying hard
Not to cheat and leave you behind
Should I end it up?
Or should I crush this today?

Baby I have been playing hard
to stay clean, to freeze up all smile
to others so the vow flows up
Or should I die on a misery?

Baby I have been losing sleep
Not to think about others but you
To do the right things and plans
Should I say stop for the ride?

Say no more green light
Say no more love deal
Say no more feel and truth
You could lie, you could lie

I want your throat ripes up
So no more words come up
watch it out! watch it out!
Stop it! Stop it! Stop it!

Please don't let the light darkens
Please don't let it like flying ashes
I wish you could understand
I was doing what we told before

Orang Baik Adalah Orang yang Paling Kesepian. Mungkinkah?

Image
Baru-baru ini sering banget online Facebook. Mungkin saking gak ada kerjaanya setelah UTS yang cukup mengguncang otak. Sewaktu Penulis buka, ada news feed yang cukup menarik dari salah satu teman di Pontianak. Tulisannya begini:
"Psychology says, the person who tries to keep everyone happy  often ends up feeling the loneliest."
Entah kenapa rasanya nancap aja di dada. Kalo diintrospeksi lagi, Penulis orangnya selalu win-win-solution, artinya selalu beri penyelesaian semua orang menang, yang penting mereka bahagia gak peduli Penulis bahagia atau tidak. Setelah direnungkan, yah siapa sih yang mau sendiri, kesepian? Apa lagi bukan di tanah kelahiran sendiri. Gak mau kan?? Rasanya yah seperti aneh aja sih, kenapa orang baik balasannya cenderung tidak menyenangkan, bahkan sudah ada hasil penelitiannya. Bukankah memenangkan semua orang adalah hal baik seperti menjatuhkan hukuman yang setimpal kepada seorang terdakwa sesuai kemampuannya dan sama dengan keinginan si korban? Bukankah …